qpana logo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

This privacy policy is also based on the Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act  (PIPEDA) https://www.priv.gc.ca/information/pub/guide_org_e.asp.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our websites.

By using the QPANA websites, you agree to and are aware of the terms of this privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, websites or app?

When communicating with us, entering certain sections of the website or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience or to proceed with your registration.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect and/or compile from you when you register, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways to:

  • quickly process your request;
  • properly proceed with your registration;
  • create internal reports;
  • create administrative records;
  • determine aggregate web usage levels;
  • provide nursing information on provincial, national and international news, programs, services, activities, and other topics;
  • give you the opportunity to communicate with us;
  • give you the opportunity to provide feedback on the QPANA website and its works;
  • give you the opportunity to get access to the Member section on the site;
  • communicate with you; and/or
  • use for a specific purpose for which the information was obtained or compiled. 

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. This provider has its own Private Policy, please consult it at: https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_CA  

 

Do we use "cookies"?

Certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by us through the operation of "cookies". Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activities, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Cookies are non executable computer programs that cannot carry viruses and install malware.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • to tailor the website to better match your interests and preferences.You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled.  You will still be able to access our site, however, your navigation may be affected, you may not be able to access certain services that require registration and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Outside links on our site

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to other sites operated by other businesses or associations on our website. By clicking on these links, you are exiting aipaq.org or qpana.org. Sites linked in this way are not under the control of QPANA, and therefore QPANA have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Any personal information you provide to these sites is subject to the personal information protection policies of the sites in question.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act ( CalOPPA)

CalOPPA  is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.- See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
  • A notice of changes will be posted at the beginning of this policy when changes are made to it.
  • Users are able to change their personal information:
    • By logging into their account


Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking CASL

Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL)

CASLcame into effect July 1, 2014, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation Requirements for Installing Computer Programs is in effect  in January 15, 2015. (http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home, http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/info_sht/i2.htm )

Despite our e-mails sending are strictly informative and non-commercial, to be in accordance with CASL, we agree to the following:
•    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from QPANA, you can request by sending us an e-mail and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Privacy Standards

QPANA’s is in accordance with the Canadian Nurses Association (CNA), with the below privacy Standards:
 “CNA ’s privacy standards are based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “Model Code”). Part 4 of the Model Code is Schedule 1 of PIPEDA. It addresses: the ways in which organizations collect, use and disclose personal information; the rights of individuals to have access to their personal information; and the right to have it corrected, if necessary. The Model Code’s 10 principles are:

  • Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with these principles.
  • Identifying purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  • Limiting collection: The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting use, disclosure and retention: Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes.
  • Accuracy: Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards: Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness: An organization will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging compliance: An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance” (Ref:https://www.cna-aiic.ca/en/protection-of-personal-information)

 

Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:
http://www.aipaq.org or http://www.qpana.org
AIPAQ - QPANA
PO  93, Station St Michel
Montreal, Quebec
H2A 3L8 Canada

 

Last edited on 2015-02-08